The laboratory report

The 2016 and 2026 reports were issued for the company’s washed salt and are transcribed here in full. The laboratories’ accreditation is being verified, and a full ISO 17025 panel covering insolubles, moisture, heavy metals and microbiology has been commissioned.

Sulphate is the parameter that moves between lots, 0.30–0.67 % across our reports. Sulphate-sensitive buyers set a ceiling in the contract; we test each lot against it and do not load lots that miss it.

Washed solar salt

Laboratory report, sampled 11 August 2016

Methods
ASTM E534, ASTM E726
Anti-caking
None added
Basis
Percent by mass
ParameterResultBuyer reference
Sodium chloride (NaCl)99.44 %98.5–99.0 % minimum on de-icing and refiner sheets
Moisture (H₂O)1.12 %4 % maximum typical; 3 % contract target
Water-insoluble matter0.10 %0.15 % maximum typical
Calcium (Ca)0.07 %0.25 % contract target
Magnesium (Mg)0.05 %0.15 % contract target
Sulphate (SO₄)0.30 %Below 0.5 % typical; agreed per lot
Calcium sulphate (CaSO₄)0.23 %For information
Magnesium sulphate (MgSO₄)0.17 %For information
Magnesium chloride (MgCl₂)0.06 %Low; the salt most linked to caking
Ferrocyanide (anti-caking)None50–100 mg/kg on request
SieveRetained %Cumulative %Passing %
12 mm0.260.2699.74
10 mm0.340.6099.40
8 mm2.863.4696.54
6.3 mm7.3810.8489.16
5 mm9.3120.1579.85
4 mm16.0736.2263.78
3.15 mm17.8054.0245.98
2 mm28.7482.7617.24
≤ 2 mm17.24100.000.00

79.3 % lies between 2 and 8 mm, 17.2 % is finer than 2 mm and 3.5 % is coarser than 8 mm; 63.8 % passes 4 mm.

ParameterSample 1Sample 2Sample 3
Mg (mg/kg)803521,338
Ca (mg/kg)1,9272,187963
SO₄ (mg/kg)4,9036,6633,133
CaSO₄ (%)0.6550.7430.327
MgSO₄ (%)0.0360.1780.103
MgCl₂ (%)0.0030.0000.442
NaCl (%)99.2299.0298.66

Three samples, September 2026: calcium, magnesium and sulphate, with sodium chloride by difference. Sample 3 shows 0.44 % magnesium chloride, which is why washing control is written into contracts.

A single washed-salt sample from 2016, transcribed in full. Sulphate moves between lots (0.30–0.67 % across our reports), so every contract carries a per-lot ceiling. Heavy metals and microbiology are part of the ISO 17025 panel now commissioned; report PDFs are sent on request.

Typical values and contract targets

Typical values come from the reports; targets are the limits we agree per lot and confirm by load-port inspection.

ParameterTypicalContract targetMethod
Sodium chloride (NaCl)98.7 – 99.4 %≥ 98.5 % (dry basis)ASTM E534
Moisture (H₂O, 110 °C)1.1 % (2016 washed sample)≤ 3.0 % ex-stockpileASTM E534
Water-insoluble matter0.10 % (2016 washed sample)≤ 0.20 %ASTM E534
Calcium (Ca)0.07 – 0.22 %≤ 0.25 %ASTM E534
Magnesium (Mg)0.01 – 0.13 %≤ 0.15 %ASTM E534
Sulphate (SO₄)0.30 – 0.67 %≤ 0.50 % target, agreed per lotASTM E534
Anti-caking agent (YPS)None in samples50 – 100 mg/kg on request, subject to processingSupplier declaration

Targets by grade

ParameterTarget
NaCl, dry basis98.5 % minimum
Sulphate (SO₄)0.5 % maximum, per lot
Water-insoluble matter0.2 % maximum
Moisture3 % maximum ex-stockpile
Gradation2–8 mm main fraction; envelope agreed
Anti-caking50–100 mg/kg on request

Reference: EN 16811-1, ASTM D632 Type I, importer specification sheets

ParameterTarget
NaCl, as received98.7–99.4 %
Water-insoluble matterAbout 0.1 %, per lot
Calcium and magnesium0.07–0.22 % and 0.01–0.13 %
Sulphate (SO₄)0.30–0.67 %, lot-dependent
Moisture1–3 % after drainage

Reference: The buyer's plant specification, confirmed by a pre-shipment yield trial

ParameterTarget
NaCl, dry basis98.5 % minimum
Sulphate (SO₄)0.5 % target
Water-insoluble matter0.2 % maximum
GradationCoarse or fine on request

Reference: The buyer's specification; not chlor-alkali membrane grade

ParameterTarget
NaCl, dry basis99.0 % target
Water-insoluble matter0.15 % maximum
Moisture3 % maximum
StandardEN 973 tested per lot on request

Reference: EN 973 regeneration salt; customer standards

ParameterTarget
StatusDocumentation in progress
RequiredCodex Stan 150 panel: heavy metals, insolubles, moisture, microbiology
ClaimNone until the reports are issued

Reference: Codex Stan 150-1985, Regulation (EU) 2023/915, destination rules

How quality is proven

  1. Lot sampling at the stockpile and an accredited laboratory analysis before the vessel is fixed.
  2. Independent load-port inspection by SGS, Bureau Veritas or Intertek: sampling, analysis and draft survey. Your own surveyor is welcome; load-port results are final.
  3. Certificate of analysis, inspection certificate and certificate of origin presented with the shipping documents.
  4. Retained samples kept for 90 days for any claim.

What we do not claim

  • No ISO, HACCP, halal, kosher or BRCGS certification is claimed; certification status is available on request.
  • No food, feed, pharmaceutical or chlor-alkali grade until the relevant reports exist.
  • No “100 % pure”, “organic” or “medical” descriptions. The salt is sodium chloride at 98.7–99.4 % with documented minor constituents.
  • Production capacity is stated only as documented availability per season.

Request a quote

Tell us what you need and where it should go. Export sales replies within one business day with availability, an indicative price on your Incoterm and the laboratory report.

  • Reply within one business day, in English or Arabic.
  • Laboratory report and specification sent with every quotation.
  • Prefer email? sales@almozansalt.com
Enter your name.
Enter your company.
Enter a valid email address.
Choose your industry.
Specification, packaging and delivery window, if you have them.
We use your details only to reply. Privacy notice